What’s New for the 2016 Proxy Season: Engagement, Transparency, Proxy Access and More - January 26, 2016
[…] 127 As noted on December 10, 2015 by the Supreme Court of Oregon in a decision reversing a trial court decision declining to honor such a provision: “Not only does the forum-selection bylaw keep TriQuint’s assets from being diluted by a multiplicity of suits in various states, but Delaware, the state in which TriQuint is incorporated, is the ‘most obviously reasonable forum [for internal affairs cases because those cases] * * * will be decided in the courts whose Supreme Court has the authoritative final say as to what the governing law means.’” 128 The DGCL amendments include new Section 115, which authorizes the charter or bylaws of a Delaware corporation to include a forum selection clause requiring lawsuits asserting “any or all internal corporate claims” to be “brought solely and exclusively in any or all of the courts in [Delaware].” Section 115 defines “internal corporate claims” as those “based on a violation of a duty by a current or former director or officer or stockholder in such capacity,” which would include most derivative and other corporate governance claims, as well as “other claims as to which the DGCL confers jurisdiction upon the Delaware Court of Chancery.”