. PREFACE
[…] In an action asking for less than
$10,000, a prevailing plaintiff may also recover
attorney’s fees.
Tennessee, like Oregon, has created a special
crime of trespass by drone:
(a) A person commits criminal trespass if
the person enters or remains on
property, or any portion of property,
without the consent of the owner.
…
(d) For purposes of this section, “enter”
means intrusion of the entire body or
when a person causes an unmanned
aircraft to enter that portion of the
airspace above the owner's land not
regulated as navigable airspace by the
Federal Aviation Administration.
Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 39-14-405. However,
“Consent may be inferred in the case of property
that is used for commercial activity available to
the general public or in the case of other property
when the owner has communicated the owner's
intent that the property be open to the public.” Id.
Tennessee also criminalizes use of a drone “with
the intent to conduct video surveillance of private
citizens who are lawfully hunting or fishing
without obtaining the written consent of the
Privacy (U.S.)
persons being surveilled prior to conducting the
surveillance.” Tenn. Code Ann.