. PREFACE
[…] after the NTSB Investigator-in-Charge releases
the parties and party participants from the
restrictions on dissemination of investigative
information. However, following release of
information, no party is permitted to assert a
claim of privilege for information or records
received as a result of participation in the NTSB
investigation.
As NTSB investigations focus on improving
safety, the NTSB’s analysis of factual information
and its determination of probable cause of a
mishap cannot be used as evidence in litigation
arising out of the accident being investigated.
Whereas 49 U.S.C. section 1154(b) provides “No
part of a report of the Board, related to an
accident or an investigation of an accident, may
be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action
for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in
the report,” 49 C.F.R.
section 835.2 by contrast
provides that “[t]he Board does not object to, and
there is no statutory bar to, admission in litigation
of factual accident reports. In the case of a major
investigation, group chairman factual reports are
factual accident reports.” Therefore, the factual