Sale-ing into turbulent waters Global Retail Discount Pricing Litigation and Regulation – May 2016
[…] E-commerce companies are competing heavily for their share of the online consumer’s wallet, and this can entail aggressive advertising and pricing practices – often with exaggerated discounts and comparisons with misleading “original” prices. . Sale-ing into turbulent waters May 2016 California’s False Advertising Statute Explicitly Prohibits Deceptive Sale Pricing In California, the advertisement of the “original,” “former” or “regular” price of an item is governed by Section 17501 of California’s Business & Professions Code, which provides, in relevant part: No price shall be advertised as a former price of any advertised thing, unless the alleged former price was the prevailing market price as above defined within three months next immediately preceding the publication of the advertisement or unless the date when the alleged former price did prevail is clearly, exactly and conspicuously stated in the advertisement. The Federal Trade Commission Guides Against Deceptive Pricing, which was issued over 25 years after Section 17501 was enacted, offers additional guidance, but does not alter the requirements of the California statute.