New Jersey
[…] of alimony guidelines. More specifically, Section 49(b)
of the Massachusetts Alimony Reform Act provided a
formula for determining the maximum length of the term
of alimony3 (emphasis added):
Marriage of five years or less, term of alimony
not greater than 50% of months of marriage
5-10 years, alimony not greater than 60% of
months of marriage
10-15 years, alimony not greater than 70% of
months of marriage
15-20 years, alimony not greater than 80% of
months of marriage
20+ years, discretion to award for indefinite
period
Moreover, although Section 53(a) provides a list of
factors a court must consider in determining the amount
and duration of alimony, Section 53(b) of the Massachusetts Alimony Reform Act provides a formula for
determining the maximum amount of alimony: “the
amount of alimony should generally not exceed the recipient’s need or 30 to 35 per cent of the difference between
the parties’ gross incomes established at the time of
the order being issued.”4
The Massachusetts Alimony Reform Act also set forth
the factors for deviation and modification. To wit, Section
53(e) states:
(e) In setting an initial alimony order, or
in modifying an existing order, the court may
deviate from duration and amount limits for