Teachers’ Retirement Law
[…] 2013, unless otherwise stated.
192
.
PART 13, CHAPTER 15
Former Sections: Former § 22905, similar to the present section, was added Stats 1993 ch 893 § 2, amended
Stats 2000 ch 1021 § 30, Stats 2002 ch 115 § 1, effective July 5, 2002, operative term contingent, and repealed,
operative January 1, 2004, by its own terms.
Former § 22905, similar to present Ed C § 22809, was added Stats 1979 ch 787 § 32, and repealed Stats 1993
ch 893 § 1.
Historical Derivation: (a) Former § 22800, as enacted Stats 1976 ch 1010 § 2, amended Stats 1981 ch 124
§ 25, Stats 1986 ch 717 § 4.
(b) Former § 22905, as added Stats 1993 ch 893 § 2, amended Stats 2000 ch 1021 § 30, Stats 2002 ch 115 § 1.
Amendments
2002 Amendment: Amended subd (a) by substituting (1) the comma for “and” after “Section 22901”; and (2)
“Section 22903 or 22904, and member contributions made by an employer pursuant to Section 22909” for “Section 22903 and 22904”.
2003 Amendment: (1) Amended subd (c) by substituting (a) “may not make” for shall not make”; and (b)
“nor may a member” for “nor shall a member”; and (2) amended subd (d) by (a) adding “pursuant to paragraph