PRATT’S GOVERNMENT CONTRACTING LAW REPORT
[…] *
Robert S. Salcido is a partner at Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP representing
companies and executives responding to governmental civil and criminal investigations,
conducting internal investigations, defending lawsuits ï¬led under the False Claims Act, and
defending wrongful retaliation lawsuits brought by alleged whistleblowers. He may be contacted
at rsalcido@akingump.com.
1
Pub.
L. No. 111-148, 124 Stat.
119 (2010), as amended by the Health and Education
Reconciliation Act of 2010, Pub. L. No.
111-152, 124 Stat. 1029 (2010) [hereinafter, “ACA”].
Section 6402 of the ACA established a new Section 1128J(d) of the Social Security Act titled
“Reporting and Returning of Overpayments.” This provision is codiï¬ed at 42 U.S.C.
§ 1320a-7k(d).
2
The statute deï¬nes an “overpayment” as “any funds that person receives or retains under
title XVIII [Medicare] or XIX [Medicaid] to which the person, after applicable reconciliation, is
not entitled under such title.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d)(4)(B).
123
.
0012
[ST: 113] [ED: 100000] [REL: 4938]
Composed: Mon Mar 21 15:47:19 EDT 2016
XPP 8.4C.1 SP #3 SC_00052 nllp 4938 [PW=468pt PD=702pt TW=336pt TD=528pt]