White Paper
[…] access”; and (iii) “remind customers of the need to remain vigilant over the next twelve
to twenty-four months, and to promptly report incidents of suspected identity theft to
the institution.” Id., III(B)(1). Other information, such as “[a]n explanation of how the
customer may obtain a credit report free of charge” or “[i]nformation about the availability of the FTC’’s online guidance regarding steps a consumer can take to protect
against identify theft” should be included “when appropriate.” Id.
III(B)(1)(a)-(e).
52 12 C.F.R. § 748.
53 Id.
54 17 C.F.R. § 248.
55 Id.
§ 248.30(a)(1)-(3).
56 “Consumer report information” means “any record about an individual, whether in
paper, electronic or other form, that is a consumer report or is derived from a consumer
report. Consumer report information also means a compilation of such records. Consumer report information does not include information that does not identify individuals, such as aggregate information or blind data.” Id.
§ 248.30(b)(1)(ii).
64 Data Security: Standards for Safeguarding Personal Information
. 57 Id. § 248.30(b)(2)(i) (footnote added).
58 See Regulation S-P: Privacy of Consumer Financial Information and Safeguarding Personal Information, Exchange Act Release No. 57,427, 73 Fed. Reg.