White Paper
[…] credit or debit card number, with or without any required security code, access code,
personal identification number, or password.
2 15 U.S.C. § 6801(a).
3 Id. § 6809(3) (incorporating 12 U.S.C. § 1843(k)).
4 12 U.S.C.
§ 1843(k)(4).
5 16 C.F.R. § 313.3(k).
6 15 U.S.C. §§ 6809(9), (11).
7 Id.
§ 6809(4).
8 Id. § 6801(b).
9 Id. §§ 6804, 6805(a), (b).
The Federal Reserve, OCC, FDIC, OTS, and NCUA are
required to implement standards by regulations and guidelines, and the other agencies
are required to implement standards by rule. Id. § 6805(b)(2).
10 Id.
§ 6804(a)(2).
11 Also, section 215 of the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act (the “FACT Act”), 15
U.S.C. 1681w, requires that the FTC, the SEC, the CFTC, federal banking agencies and
the NCUA “issue final regulations requiring any person that maintains or otherwise
possesses consumer information … to properly dispose of any such information[.]”
Most agencies have adopted rules for disposing of customer information in accordance
with the FACT Act. See, e.g., 16 C.F.R.
§ 682.3 (the FTC’s Disposal Rule).
12 See Financial Institutions and Customer Information: Complying with the Safeguards