February 9, 2016
[…] foreign jurisdiction does not require IM – this risk would effectively be transferred to the CSE if the
foreign affiliate then enters into a swap with the CSE.
[55] Id.
24
.
[56] 17 C.F.R. § 23.159(c)(2).
[57] CFTC Final Rule at 674.
[58] In these instances, either the PR Final Rule or foreign margin requirements will apply.
[59] Cf. 12 C.F.R. § 237.9(c)(3) (The PR Final Rule generally exempts foreign uncleared swaps of
foreign parties, but excludes, among others, transactions with foreign subsidiaries of a U.S.
entity).
[60] Compare "affiliate" and "subsidiary" definitions under 12 C.F.R. § 237.2.
[61] 17 C.F.R. § 23.152; 12 C.F.R.
§ 237.3.
[62] "Material swaps exposure" is defined as the average daily aggregate notional amount of
uncleared swaps of the entity and its margin affiliates consisting of "uncleared security-based swaps,
foreign exchange forwards, and foreign exchange swaps with all counterparties for June, July and
August of the previous calendar year that exceeds $8 billion, where such amount is calculated only for
business days." 17 C.F.R. § 23.151; 12 C.F.R. § 237.2.
[63] 12 C.F.R.
§ 237.3(d) and § 237.4(c).
[64] 17 C.F.R. § 23.151; 12 C.F.R. § 237.2.
[65] CFTC Final Rule at 653; PR Final Rule at 74864.
[66] 17 C.F.R.
§ 23.152(b)(3); 12 C.F.R. § 237.5(b).
[67] 17 C.F.R. § 23.154(a); 12 C.F.R.
§ 237.8(a) and (b).