February 9, 2016
[…] "government guarantee" does not in and of itself exclude the entity from such definition. PR Final
Rule at 74856.
A State entity may be classified as a financial end user, subject to meeting one of the
enumerated factors listed above. For example, the CFTC and Prudential Regulators Final Rules both
note that "a State entity that is a 'governmental plan' under ERISA would meet the definition of
financial end user." CFTC Final Rule at 643.
[23] Excluded from the definition of financial entity under CEA Section 2(h)(7)(C)(iii), captive
finance companies are defined as "entit[ies] whose primary business is providing financing, and [that]
use[] derivatives for the purpose of hedging underlying commercial risks related to interest rate and
foreign currency exposures, 90 percent or more of which arise from financing that facilitates the
purchase or lease of products, 90 percent or more of which are manufactured by the parent company or
another subsidiary of the parent company." 7 U.S.C. § 2(h)(7)(C)(iii).
[24] 17 C.F.R.
§ 23.151; 12 C.F.R. § 237.2. Under CEA Section 2(h)(7)(D), "an affiliate of a person
that qualifies for an exception under subparagraph (A) (including affiliate entities predominantly
engaged in providing financing for the purchase of the merchandise or manufactured goods of the
person) may qualify for the exception only if the affiliate, acting on behalf of the person and as an
agent, uses the swap to hedge or mitigate the commercial risk of the person or other affiliate of the
person that is not a financial entity."
22
.
[25] 17 C.F.R. § 23.151(2)(vi). This provision was drafted and finalized prior to the passage of H.R.
2029, an omnibus appropriations package, which amended and clarified CEA Section 2(h)(7)(D) to
allow for centralized treasury units (CTU) to take advantage of the clearing exception.